Schedule & Presentations
 
A. Public Outreach Program

March 28 - 29 – Saturday - Sunday                                                                                                                                   

 
Jeffrey Hoffman - Exploring the Universe with the Hubble Space Telescope
Robert Williams - The New Universe: Revelations from Space Telescopes
                        
     The Video of both lectures is available through the AUC Youtube channel Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3
                       
These public lectures were given at the Library of Alexandria and the Cairo Opera House on March 28
and at Cairo University and the American University in Cairo on March 29.  
A third public lecture was given by Yervant Terzian at AUC on April 1 (below).

March 29 – Sunday                                                                                                                                                                

   
6:00–9:00 Reception & Dinner at the American University in Cairo Science Garden – Downtown Campus
B. Scientific Program
 
 (I) Neutron Stars                                                                                                                                                                               

March 30 – Monday                                                                                                                                                                

9:00–10:30     Welcome
9:00 – 9:15     AUC Provost
9:15 – 9:30     Egyptian Academy of Science President Tarek Hussein
9:30 – 9:45     Representatives of Sponsoring Organizations
9:45 – 10:30   Conference Overview: Jonathan Grindlay & Alaa Ibrahim

10:30–11:00     Coffee Break

11:00–1:00     Session 1:     Introduction & Missions Reviews – Neutron Stars
11:00 – 11:30     Joachim Truemper – The Physics of Neutron Stars                                General Lecture
11:30 – 11:50     Kent Wood – Review of Neutron Stars Results with Fermi                       Invited Review
11:50 – 12:10     Sergio Campana – Review of Neutron Stars Results with SWIFT              Invited Review
12:10 – 12:30     Pietro Ubertini – Review of Neutron Stars Results with Integral               Invited Review
12:30 – 12:50     Teruaki Enoto & Atsu Yoshida – Review of Neutron Stars Results with
                                Suzaku                                                                                    Invited Review
12:50 – 1:00       Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

1:00–2:00     Lunch Break

2:00–3:00     Poster Session

Parallel Tutorial 1 Probing the Dynamics of Neutron Stars: Timing Analysis Tutorial

3:00–4:30     Session 2:     Magnetars 1
3:00 – 3:20     Kevin Hurley – Review of Soft Gamma Repeaters Observations                 Invited Review
3:20 – 3:40     Sandro Meregetti – Review of Anomalous X–ray Pulsars Observations        Invited Review
3:40 – 4:00     Chris Thompson – Review of Magnetar Theory                                        Invited Review
4:00 – 4:20     David Kaplan – Review of Multi-wavelength Observations of Magnetars      Invited Contributed
4:20 – 4:30     Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

4:30–5:00     Coffee Break & Poster Session

5:00–6:30     Session 3:     Magnetars 2
5:00 – 5:15     Teruaki Enoto – Suzaku observations on hard X–rays of SGRs and AXPs     Contributed
5:15 – 5:30     Y. E. Nakagawa – Uniting Quiescent and Burst Emission Mechanisms of
                            Magnetar Candidates                                                                     Contributed
5:30 – 5: 45     Valery Malofeev – Detection of radio emission from AXP 4U 0142+61 at
                            low frequencies                                                                             Contributed
5:45 – 6:00     Sandro Meregetti - Recent results on Soft Gamma Repeaters and
                            Anomalous X-ray Pulsars                                                                Contributed
6:00 – 6:15     Alaa Ibrahim (for Harsha S. Kumar) – Swift Observations of the Newly
                            Discovered SGR 0501+4516                                                            Contributed
6:15 – 6:30     Vladimir Kurt - Optical observations radio pulsars and isolated neutron
                            stars with 6 meters telescope BTA SAO RAN                                      Contributed
6:30 – 6:45    Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

6:45 – 7:00     Tutorial 1 Discussion and Q&A

7:00 – 8:00 Dinner

End of Day 1

March 31 – Tuesday                                                                                                                                                             

9:00–10:30     Session 4 :    Isolated Neutron Stars 1
9:00 – 9:20        Joachin Trumper – Review of Isolated Neutron Stars                               Invited review
9:20 – 9:40        Matthew Baring – New Developments in Non–Thermal Pulsar
                                Emission Models                                                                         Invited review
9:40 – 10:00       Roberto Mignani – Review of Multi-wavelength Observations of
                                Isolated Neutron Stars                                                                 Invited review
10:00 – 10:20     Aous Abdo – Discoveries of Gamma-ray Pulsars with the Fermi
                                Gamma-ray Space Telescope Invited                                             Contributed
10:20 – 10:30     Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

10:30–11:00     Coffee Break & Poster Session

11:00–1:00     Session 5:     Isolated Neutron Stars 2; Magnetars and Other Classes of Neutron Stars
11:00 – 11:15     Okkie de Jager – Multidisciplinary approaches towards fundamental
                                problems in MS and canonical Pulsars                                         Invited Contributed
11:15 – 11:30     Joseph D. Gelfand – The Dynamics and High-Energy Emission of
                                Pulsar Wind Nebulae                                                                 Contributed
11:30 – 11:45     Atsumasa Yoshida – Suzaku Observations of 1E1207.4-5209                Contributed
11:45 – 12:00     Janusz Ziolkowski – How massive could the progenitors of neutron
                                stars be?                                                                                 Contributed
12:00 – 12:15     Marcos Lopez Moya – Detection of the Crab pulsar above 25 GeV
                                with the MAGIC telescope                                                           Contributed
12:10 – 12:20     Nicola Sartore – Space & Velocity Distribution of Neutron Stars in the
                                Galaxy & the Halo                                                                     Graduate Student Talk
12:20 – 12:30     Ahmed El Mezeini – Searching for Quasi Periodic Oscillations in
                                Magnetar Bursts                                                                        Graduate Student Talk
12:30 – 12:40     Bόlent KIzILtan – Do all Millisecond Pulsars Share a Common
                                Heritage: Constraints on Pulsar Evolution                                     Graduate Student Talk
12:40 – 1:00       Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

1:00–2:00 Lunch Break

2:00–3:00     Poster Session

Parallel Tutorial 2     Spectral Analysis Tutorial

3:00–4:15     Session 6:     Neutron Star Masses, Radii, and Equations of State
3:00 – 3:20     Paulo Freire – Neutron Stars Masses                                                     Invited Review
3:20 – 3:40     Josh Grindlay – Neutron Stars Radii                                                       Invited Review
3:40 – 4:00     James Lattimer – Neutron Star Equations of State                                   Invited Review
4:00 – 4:15     Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

4:30–5:00     Coffee Break & Poster Session

5:00–7:00     Session 7:     Future Missions & Applications
5:00 – 5:15     Kent Wood – Space Navigation with X–ray Pulsars                                    Invited review
5:15 – 5:30     Paul O'Brien – ASTROSAT                                                                     Contributed
5:30 – 5:45     Yervant Terzian – The Square Kilometer Array                                         Contributed
5:45 – 6:00     Josh Grindlay – EXIST                                                                           Contributed
6:00 – 6:15     Joeri van Leeuwen – NSs and GRBs with LOFAR                                        Contributed
6:15 – 6:30     Dieter Hartmann – Xenia                                                                      Contributed
6:30 – 6:45     Taka Sakamoto (for S. Barthelmy) - GCN Status Report and New Features  Contributed
6:45 – 7:00     Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenter                             Contributed

7:00 – 7:15     Tutorial 2 Discussion and Q&A

7:15 – 8:15     Dinner

End of Day 2

April 1 – Wednesday                                                                                                                                                             

9:00–10:30     Session 8:     Neutron Star Atmosphere & Cooling
9:00 – 9:20      Dany Page – Neutron Star Cooling (Movies: 1a, 1b, 2a, 2b)              Invited Review
9:20 – 9:40      Silvia Zane – Modeling the broadband persistent X–ray emission
                            of magnetars                                                                         Invited Contributed
9:40 – 10:00    Luciano Nobili – On the spectral formation in Magnetars                    Invited Contributed
10:00 – 10:15  Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

10:30 – 11:00     Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:00     Public Lecture: Yervant Terzian – The Magnificent Universe Presentation | Video

12:00–2:00         Nile Cruse Lunch

2:00 – 5:00         Cairo Sight Seeing Tour at Pyramids and Sphinx)

5:00 – 8:00         Travel to Alexandria

8:30 – 10:30       Dinner at Al-Montazah
Palace

End of Day 3
 
 (II) Gamma Ray Bursts                                                                                                                                                                   

April 2 – Thursday                                                                                                                                                                

9:00–10:30     Session 1:     Introduction & Missions Reviews – Gamma Ray Bursts
8:30 – 8:45     Bibliotheca Alexandrina Welcome
8:45 – 9:15     Bing Zhang– The Physics of Gamma Ray Bursts                                     General Lecture
9:15 – 9:35     Alexander van der Horst – Review of GRB Results with Fermi                   Invited Review
9:35 – 9:55     Taka Sakamoto (for S. Barthelmy) – Review of GRB Results with SWIFT    Invited Review
9:55 – 10:15   Pietro Ubertini – Review of GRB Results with Integral                              Invited Review
10:15 – 10:35 Masanori Ohno – Review of GRB results with Suzaku                               Invited Review

10:35–11:00     Coffee Break & Poster Session

11:00–1:00     Session 2:     Long Bursts & Emission Models I
11:00 – 11:20     Pawan Kumar – New Scenarios & Developments for Long GRBs
                            Prompt Emission Models                                                              Invited Review
11:20 – 11:40     Andrew MacFadyen – Review of GRB Outflows & Hydrodynamics of
                            Collapsar Jets  (Movies: rho100W10)                                             Invited Review
11:40 – 11:55     Paul O'Brien – A comparison of the properties of long and short GRBs  Contributed
11:55 – 12:10     Jonathan McKinney – Stability of Relativistic Jets                                Contributed
12:10 – 12:25     Rosalba Perna – Keeping the Engine Going                                       Contributed
12:25 – 12:40     Matthew Baring – Using Gamma-Ray Burst Prompt Emission to Probe
                            Relativistic Shock Acceleration                                                       Contributed
12:40 –   1:00     Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

1:00–2:00     Lunch Break at Hilton Cafe

2:00–3:00     Poster Session

Parallel Tutorial Fermi Data Analysis 1 By Aous Abdo Tutorial

3:00–4:30       Session 3:     Long Bursts & Emission Models II
3:00 – 3:15     Nial Tanvir – Late time observations of GRB 080319B                             Contributed
3:15 – 3:30     Ayah Lazar – GRB Light Curves in the Relativistic Turbulence and
                            Relativistic Sub–Jets Models                                                          Contributed
3:30 – 3:45     Walid Azzam – Evolution of the Epeak vs. Luminosity Relation for
                            Long Gamma–Ray Bursts                                                              Contributed
3:45 – 4:00     Matteo Cantiello – Binary progenitors of Long GRBs                                Contributed
4:00 – 4:15     Lara Nava – Is the Amati relation due to selection effects?                      Contributed
4:15 – 4:30     Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

4:30–5:00     Coffee Break & Poster Session

5:00–7:00     Session 4:     GRB Phenomenology & Theory
5:00 – 5:15     Peter Curran – Testing the blast wave model with Swift GRBs                 Contributed
5:15 – 5:30     Nektarios Vlahakis – Magnetohydrodynamics of GRB jets                      Contributed
5:30 – 5:45     K.-I. Nishikawa – Radiation from relativistic shocks with turbulent
                            magnetic fields  (Movies: 1, 2, 3)                                                 Contributed
5:45 – 6:00     Filippo Frontera – Spectral evolution of GRBs observed with Beppo-SAX
                            and related properties                                                                Contributed
6:00 – 6:15     Mourad Fouka - Analysis of GRBs Konus-Wind spectra from
                            2002 to 2004: The correlation R-H                                               Graduate Student Talk
6:15 – 6:30     Hao-Ning He – High-energy Gamma-ray Emission from Low-luminosity
                            Gamma-ray Bursts                                                                     Graduate Student Talk
6:30 – 6:45     Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

7:00 – 7:30     Parallel Tutorial 3 Discussion and Q&A

7:30 – 8:30     Dinner at the Greco Roman Restaurant

End of Day 4

April 3 – Friday                                                                                                                                                                     

8:30 – 2:00     Excursion to the attractions of Alexandria and Lunch; Tour at the Library

3:00 – 4:30     Session 5:     Short GRBs

3:00 – 3:20     Paul O’Brien – Review of Short GRBs (Observations)                               Invited Review
3:20 – 3:40     Bing Zhang – Review of Short GRBs (Theory)                                         Invited Review
3:40 – 3:55     Giancarlo Ghirlanda – Short Gamma Ray Bursts: spectra, energetics
                            and luminosities                                                                          Contributed
3:55 – 4:15     Laura Cadonati – Neutron Star Mergers and Connection with
                            LIGO (Observations)                                                                    Invited Review
4:15 – 4:30     Brian Metzger – The Observational Signature of the Accretion-Induced
                            Collapse of a White Dwarf                                                             Contributed
4:30 – 4:45     Masanori Ohno – Differences of the spectral correlations between short
                            and long GRBs with Suzaku                                                            Contributed

4:45–5:00     Coffee Break & Poster Session

5:00–6:30     Session 6:     GRB–Magnetar and SN Connection

5:00 – 5:20     Niccolo Bucciantini – Long GRB – Magnetar Link                                     Invited Review
5:20 – 5:35     Kevin Hurley – Short GRB – Magnetar Link Invited                                 Contributed
5:35 – 5:55     Paolo A. Mazzali – Review of GRB– Supernova Connection                      Invited Review
5:50 – 6:05     Nicola Lyons – Can X–ray emission from a magnetar explain some
                            GRB lightcurve features?                                                              Contributed
6:05 – 6:20     Paul Crowther – Contamination of short GRBs through giant flares
                            from lower distance to SGR 1806-20                                             Contributed
6:20 – 6:35     Diego Lopez–Camara – GRB production and SN signatures in slowly
                            rotating collapsars.                                                                     Contributed
6:35 – 6:50     Niccolo Bucciantini – On the Connection between Long GRBs,
                            Core-Collapse SN & Magnetar birth                                                Contributed
6:50 – 7:05     Shigehiro Nagataki – Understanding of GRB-SN Connection by General
                            Relativistic MHD Simulations                                                         Contributed
7:05 – 7:20     Nigel Sharp - NSF Opportunities                                                           Special Talk
7:20 – 7:30     Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

7:30 – 8:30     Dinner at the Greco Roman Restaurant

End of Day 5

Saturday 4 – Saturday                                                                                                                                                         

9:00–10:30     Session 7:     GRBs as Cosmological Probes
9:00 – 9:20        Nial Tanvir – GRBs as Cosmological Probes                                            Invited Review
9:20 – 9:40        Norbert Langer – Do POP III Stars Produce GRBs?                                   Invited Review
9:40 – 10:00      Dieter Hartmann – GRBs as Probes of Evolution of Structure & Metalicity     Invited Review
10:00 – 10:15    Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

10:30–11:00     Coffee Break & Poster Session

11:00–1:00     Session 8:     GRB Hosts and Optical, IR, and Radio Afterglows I
11:00 – 11:20     Palli Jakobsson – GRB Host Galaxies: An Unbiased Sample                     Contributed
11:20 – 11:40     Javier Gorosabel – Optical polarization of the axisymmetric
                                XRF080109/SN2008D and SN2007uy                                              Contributed
11:40 – 12:00     Christina Thöne – GRB host galaxies – spatially resolved: towards
                                understanding GRB progenitors                                                     Contributed
12:00 – 12:15     Massimiliano DePasquale – Can a double outflow explain the X–ray
                                and optical lightcurves of GRBs?                                                    Contributed
12:15 – 12:30     Gabriele Ghisellini – Optical and X–ray afterglows of long GRBs: 
                                a unifying view                                                                            Contributed
12:30 – 12:45     Marco Nardini – Testing a unifying view of Gamma Ray Burst afterglows    Contributed
12:45 – 1:00       Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

1:00–2:00     Lunch Break at Hilton Cafe

2:00–3:00     Poster Session


3:00–4:30     Session 9:     GRB Hosts and Optical, IR, and Radio Afterglows II
3:00 – 3:15         Atish Kamble – 5 Years of Multi-Frequency Monitoring of GRB 030329
                                Afterglow with GMRT AND WSRT                                                     Contributed
3:15 – 3:30         Michael Stamatikos – The Correlation of Spectral Lag Evolution with
                                Prompt Optical Emission in GRB 080319B                                       Contributed
3:30 – 3:45         Xin Wang – Studies on the emission from the receding jet of GRB           Contributed
3:45 – 4:00         Cristiano Guidorzi –Rise and Fall of the X-ray Flash 080330, an
                                off-axis jet?                                                                                Contributed
4:00 – 4:15         Expanded Q&A and Discussion – All Session Presenters

4:15 – 4:45     Conference Closing Remarks

4:45–5:15       Coffee Break & Poster Session

7:00 – 8:30     Dinner at the Greco Roman

End of Day 6 and Conference